Jiten statistics

Global statistics updated every day.

2,919
Active learners
22.6M
Reviews total
18.5M
Words known
36.2K
Hours spent reviewing
15K
Titles finished
2.7B
Characters read

Last 30 days

Active learners
1,067
Reviews
2.9M
New words learned
320.7K
Typical reviews per study day
118

Learners over time

When people review

Last 90 days, in their own time zone

From the 699 learners who have set a study time zone.

How many words learners know

The median learner knows 1,926 words. One in four knows over 5,700.

77% know at least 250 words
72% know at least 500 words
63% know at least 1,000 words
49% know at least 2,000 words
40% know at least 3,000 words
27% know at least 5,000 words
20% know at least 7,500 words
13% know at least 10,000 words
7% know at least 15,000 words

Which words learners know

How much of each frequency band learners active in the last 30 days know

The median learner knows 73% of the 1,000 most common words.

How many words you need

How far down Jiten's frequency list you need to know every word to understand this share of the words in a typical title

Media type80%85%90%95%98%99%
Movie1,2002,1003,9008,80017,00024,000
Drama1,5002,7005,70015,40031,80041,700
Visual Novel1,8003,0005,70013,10027,00038,200
Anime1,8003,1006,10014,00025,10031,800
Manga2,5004,6009,00021,00039,10050,200
Novel2,8004,8008,60018,60034,50044,300
Video Game2,7004,8009,70021,80041,20056,100
Non-Fiction3,7005,90010,20020,20036,80049,000

Typical means the median title of each type. Only taking into account words used in at least 1% of a type's titles count.

What learners read and watch

Characters read

  • Visual Novel1.3B354 learners
  • Novel511.7M324 learners
  • Manga141.9M261 learners
  • Video Game113.2M97 learners

Watched

  • Anime145,059episodes, 481 learners
  • Drama3,101episodes, 71 learners
  • YouTube1,346videos, 33 learners
  • Movie193films, 50 learners

Words learners keep forgetting

How often learners answered Again on a word they had already learned, last 90 days

WordMissed on review
契(けい)約(やく)contract; compact41%
とりあえずfirst of all; at once40%
解(かい)放(ほう)release; unleashing40%
満(まん)足(ぞく)satisfaction; contentment40%
抑(おさ)えるto keep within limits (e.g. spending); to restrain (e.g. emotions)39%
動(どう)揺(よう)shaking; trembling39%
結(けっ)果(か)result; consequence39%
真(しん)剣(けん)serious; earnest39%
いきなりabruptly; suddenly38%
認(みと)めるto recognize; to recognise37%
頷(うなず)くto nod; to bow one's head in assent37%
対(たい)応(おう)correspondence (to); equivalence37%
結(けっ)局(きょく)after all; in the end37%
依(い)頼(らい)request; commission37%
疑(うたが)うto doubt; to distrust37%
優(ゆう)秀(しゅう)superior; excellent37%
緊(きん)張(ちょう)tension; strain37%
警(けい)戒(かい)vigilance; caution36%
悩(なや)むto be worried; to be troubled36%
単(たん)純(じゅん)simple; plain36%
期(き)待(たい)expectation; anticipation36%
正(しょう)直(じき)honest; frank36%
表(ひょう)情(じょう)facial expression; countenance36%
抵(てい)抗(こう)resistance; opposition36%
突(とつ)然(ぜん)abrupt; sudden36%

Only words reviewed by at least 20 learners.

Media library

Titles analysed
17.6K
Characters parsed
3.6B
Added this month
1,155
Requests fulfilled
2,142
Difficulty votes
26.9K

As of October 14, 2026 UTC.